childrenshomes.org.uk Info on 1000s of former homes

1881 Census: Residents of Tendring Union Workhouse, Tendring, Essex, England

NameMarAgeSexRelationOccupationHandicapBirthplace
Staff
Richard P. LOCKEYM37MHeadWorkhouse MasterHovingham, York
Sarah LOCKEYM33FWifeMatron Of WorkhouseDalton, York
Flora LOCKEY  7FDaurScholarPickering, York
Rosa S. LOCKEY  5FDaurScholarPickering, York
Edward P. LOCKEY  4MSonPickering, York
Minnie LOCKEY  2FDaurPickering, York
Elizabeth COURTNEYU20FOfficerSchool Mistress (Muni)Middlesex City, Middlesex
Marion F. KENTU18FOfficerAssistant MatronLeeds, York
Mary THOMPSONU24FOfficerNursePickering, York
James PRIORU24MOfficerPorterBradfield, Essex
Inmates
Abraham ALLENW82MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Weeley, Essex
Matilda ALLISONU21FInmateHousemaid Domestic Servant (Pauper)Ramsey, Essex
Robert ALLISON 1 MInmate (Pauper)Tendring, Essex
John AMESM78MInmateWheelwright (Pauper)Ramsey, Essex
Robert ARNOLDU52MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Gt Holland, Essex
Thomas ARNOLDU59MInmateFisherman (Pauper)Manningtree, Essex
Albert BAKER  9MInmateScholar (Pauper)Thorpe, Essex
Annie BAKER 14FInmateScholar (Pauper)Thorpe, Essex
Edgar BAKER  8MInmateScholar (Pauper)Thorpe, Essex
Edith BAKER 12FInmateScholar (Pauper)Colchester, Essex
Frederick BALDAM 16MInmateScholar (Pauper)Weeley, Essex
Samuel BARKERW83MInmateAg Labour (Pauper)Bradfield, Essex
John BARTONW71MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Lt Bentley, Essex
Henry BELL 12MInmateScholar (Pauper)Tendring, Essex
James BIGGSU80MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Wix, Essex
Walter BILES  1MInmate (Pauper)Tendring, Essex
Elizabeth BIRDU46FInmate (Pauper)ImbecileBradfield, Essex
John BIRDW67MInmateGeneral Labourer (Pauper)Paddington, Middlesex
William BIRDW60MInmateGeneral Labourer (Pauper)Lawford, Essex
Henry BISEN 13MInmateScholar (Pauper)Harwich, Essex
Alice BLOOMFIELD 13FInmateScholar (Pauper)Gt Bromley, Essex
Mark BOWTELW85MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)DeafLt Bromley, Essex
John BROOMW61MInmateGeneral Labourer (Pauper)Stutton, Suffolk
Eliza BROWNW57FInmateGeneral Servant (Pauper)Ashford, Kent
Eliza BULMANU38FInmateGeneral Servant (Pauper)Newcastle, Northumberland
William T. BURLETW62MInmateSailor (Pauper)BlindBrightlingsea, Essex
Charles BURNBY  8MInmateScholar (Pauper)Weeley, Essex
Samuel BURNBY 10MInmateScholar (Pauper)Weeley, Essex
George BUTCHERU14MInmate(Pauper)ImbecileBrightlingsea, Essex
Sarah BYLESU37FInmateGeneral Servant (Pauper)Gt Holland, Essex
Ann CARRINGTONM71FInmateFormerly Housemaid Domestic (Pauper)Oxford, Oxford
George CARRINGTONM78MInmateSaddler (Pauper)Stock, Essex
James CARRINGTONU46MInmateGeneral Labourer (Pauper)Harwich, Essex
John CARTERW78MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Wix, Essex
Edward CHANNELE  3MInmateScholar (Pauper)Gt Oakley, Essex
Kate CHANNELL 9 FInmate (Pauper)Gt Oakley, Essex
William CHANNELL  5MInmateScholar (Pauper)Gt Oakley, Essex
Charles CLEMENTS  7MInmateScholar (Pauper)Tendring, Essex
Jemima CLEMENTSU31FInmateGeneral Servant (Pauper)Gt Bentley, Essex
Thomas CLEMENTS  9MInmateScholar (Pauper)Tendring, Essex
Emma CLICK 13FInmateScholar (Pauper)Bradfield, Essex
John COLTINGW84MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Stowmarket, Suffolk
William COUSINSW74MInmateTailor (Pauper)Manningtree, Essex
Elizabeth CRAMPINU46FInmateGeneral Servant (Pauper)Tendring, Essex
Alfred DANESU26MInmateGeneral Labourer (Pauper)Tendring, Essex
Mary DAYW84FInmateFormerly Cook Domestic Servant (Pauper)Ardleigh, Essex
John DENTU60MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Combes, Suffolk
John DIGINGS 11MInmateScholar (Pauper)Poplar, Middlesex
James DIXEYW79MInmateCoachman Domestic Serv (Pauper)...isted, Essex
Henrietta ESTELE 14FInmateScholar (Pauper)Ardleigh, Essex
William FLETCHERW69MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Wiserstone, Essex
Henry FORDW85MInmateSailor (Pauper)Thorpe, Essex
Frank FOXU28MInmate(Pauper)ImbecileTendring, Essex
Sarah A. FROSTW55FInmateFormerly Nurse (Pauper)Gt Oakley, Essex
Sarah FROSTW88FInmateFormerly General Servant (Pauper)Ardleigh, Essex
William FROSTW67MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Ardleigh, Essex
Isaac GARBETTU65MInmateSailor (Pauper)Manningtree, Essex
Elizabeth GARRADU19FInmateGeneral Servant (Pauper)Lt Bromley, Essex
John GILDERSW63MInmateGeneral Labourer (Pauper)St Osyth, Essex
Emma GODFREY  4FInmateScholar (Pauper)Brightlingsea, Essex
Ann GOLEYW67FInmateFormerly Kitchen Maid (Pauper)Hull, York
John GROOMW67MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Manningtree, Essex
Mary A. HALLRIDGEW56FInmateFormerly General Servant (Pauper)Kirby, Essex
Joseph HARTW70MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Gt Bentley, Essex
John HARVEYW80MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)DeafGt Bentley, Essex
Charles HOWARD  5MInmateScholar (Pauper)St Lukes, Middlesex
Emma HOWARDU25FInmateHousemaid Domestic (Pauper)Gt Holland, Essex
Emma HOWARD  2FInmate (Pauper)St Lukes, Middlesex
William HOWARD  3MInmateScholar (Pauper)St Lukes, Middlesex
Sarah A. HUNTU41FInmateGeneral Servant (Pauper)Harwich, Essex
William JACKSONU56MInmateGeneral Labourer (Pauper)Ramsey, Essex
John JAMES 13MInmateScholar (Pauper)Tendring, Essex
James JOHNSONU70MInmateButcher (Pauper)Great Holland, Essex
Elizabeth KEEBLEU64FInmateFormerly General Servant (Pauper)Gt Oakley, Essex
Edith KERRY  7FInmateScholar (Pauper)Thorpe, Essex
William KERRY 12MInmateScholar (Pauper)Lawford, Essex
Joseph KITTLEU67MInmate(Pauper)ImbecileElmstead, Essex
Emma LEACHU18FInmateGeneral Servant (Pauper)Ardleigh, Essex
James LEEW74MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Arlesford, Essex
Charles LEWISU66MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Gt Bromley, Essex
James LINGW60MInmateGeneral Labourer (Pauper)Worcester
John LOCKU64MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Gt Bromley, Essex
Joseph LORDW77MInmateBlacksmith (Pauper)Tendring, Essex
Sarah MARCHANT 73FInmate (Pauper)ImbecileArdleigh, Essex
Thomas MINTERU60MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Bures, Essex
William MOWLDEN 10MInmateScholar (Pauper)Mistley, Essex
Lydia NEWMANU34FInmateGeneral Servant (Pauper)Thorpe, Essex
John OSBORNEU54MInmateGeneral Labourer (Pauper)Elmstead, Essex
James OWENW62MInmateFisherman (Pauper)Faversham, Kent
John PAMENTW83MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Gt Holland, Essex
George PAMMENT  9MInmateScholar (Pauper)Gt Holland, Essex
Henry PAMMENT 13MInmateScholar (Pauper)Gt Holland, Essex
John PARISHW76MInmateSailor (Pauper)Wivenhoe, Essex
George PENTNEYW66MInmateGeneral Labour (Pauper)Harwich, Essex
Elizabeth PERRYMANW70FInmateFormerly Housemaid Domestic (Pauper)St Osyth, Essex
Edward PIGNEY 14MInmateScholar (Pauper)Harwich, Essex
Eliza PIGNEY  9FInmateScholar (Pauper)Harwich, Essex
Jessie PIGNEY 12FInmateScholar (Pauper)Harwich, Essex
John POLLEYW72MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Bradfield, Essex
Harry POPPLETON  5MInmateScholar (Pauper)
John PUXLEYW76MInmateSailor (Pauper)Boxford, Suffolk
Elizabeth RITCHERU18FInmateGeneral Servant (Pauper)Colchester, Essex
Ephraim RITCHER 7 MInmate (Pauper)Tendring, Essex
Alfred G. ROBERTSM39MInmateSailor (Pauper)Brightlingsea, Essex
John ROBERTSONU70MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Gt Bentley, Essex
William ROBERTSONW65FInmateShipwright (Pauper)South Shield, Durham
John ROSE 12MInmateScholar (Pauper)Brightlingsea, Essex
John ROSEW79MInmateGeneral Labourer (Pauper)BlindEast Mersea, Essex
James ROSS  9MInmateScholar (Pauper)Thorpe, Essex
Eliza ROWLANDW72FInmateFormerly Nurse (Pauper)Stutton, Suffolk
Edward RUDLAND  5MInmateScholar (Pauper)Tendring, Essex
Elizabeth RUDLAND  8FInmateScholar (Pauper)Bradfield, Essex
Emmaline RUDLANDU37FInmateGeneral Servant (Pauper)Ramsey, Essex
Thomas SADDLERU50MInmateBricklayers Labourer (Pauper)Elmstead, Essex
Abraham SAUSERU67MInmateAg Labour (Pauper)Bradfield, Essex
Benjamin SHARMANW75MInmateShoemaker (Pauper)Walton On Naze, Essex
William SLOWGROVEM50MInmatePainter (Pauper)St Osyth, Essex
Annie SMITH  6FInmateScholar (Pauper)Kirby, Essex
Caroline SMITHW40FInmateGeneral Servant (Pauper)Stradbrook, Suffolk
Charles SMITHW77MInmateWire Worker (Pauper)Colchester, Essex
Frederick SMITH 13MInmateScholar (Pauper)Kirby, Essex
George SMITHU70MInmateBlacksmith (Pauper)Bentley, Suffolk
Isaac SMITHW73MInmateGeneral Labourer (Pauper)Elmstead, Essex
Mary SMITHU19FInmateGeneral Servant (Pauper)Colchester, Essex
Rosa SMITH  4FInmateScholar (Pauper)Kirby, Essex
Stanley SMITH  1MInmate (Pauper)Kirby, Essex
Alice SNELL  8FInmateScholar (Pauper)Lawford, Essex
Kate SNELL  5FInmateScholar (Pauper)Thorpe, Essex
George SNOWDEN 11MInmateScholar (Pauper)Brightlingsea, Essex
Laura SOLE  6FInmateScholar (Pauper)Kirby, Essex
William SOLE 10MInmateScholar (Pauper)Stratford, Essex
William SOUTHGATEU60MInmate(Pauper)ImbecileWix, Essex
Robert STAPLESU16MInmateGeneral Labourer (Pauper)Harwich, Essex
William STARLINGW68MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Wix, Essex
Mary STOREYW52FInmateFormerly Cook Domestic (Pauper)Walton On The Naze, Essex
Mary A. TAYLORW79FInmateFormerly General Servant (Pauper)South Minster, Essex
George TORBELLW51MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Gt Holland, Essex
William TORBELLW83MInmateGeneral Labourer (Pauper)BlindWix, Essex
William UNDERWOODU57MInmate(Pauper)Imbecile
George WALLERW65MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Ardleigh, Essex
James WATCHAMW82MInmateSailor (Pauper)DeafMilton, Kent
Samuel WEBBW91MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)Gt Clacton, Essex
Jonathan WHIPPW87MInmateAg Labourer (Pauper)BlindWalton, Essex
Jane L. WILSONU17FInmateGeneral Servant (Pauper)Gt Oakley, Essex
William WOODLEYW81MInmateAg Lab (Pauper)Norwich, Norfolk
William WOODSU64MInmateGeneral Labourer (Pauper)Frating, Essex
Arthur WRIGHT  6MInmateScholar (Pauper)Brightlingsea, Essex
Ellen WRIGHT 11FInmateScholar (Pauper)Brightlingsea, Essex
George WRIGHT 10MInmateScholar (Pauper)Brightlingsea, Essex
Harry WRIGHT  4MInmateScholar (Pauper)Brightlingsea, Essex
Mary WRIGHT  7FInmateScholar (Pauper)Brightlingsea, Essex

Total residents: 161

[Top of Page] [Tendring Union] [English Unions] [Home Page]

300x250 Free trial