1881 Census: Residents of Holbeach Union Workhouse
Name | Mar | Age | Sex | Relation | Occupation | Handicap | Birthplace |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Staff | |||||||
John Wilkinson HART | W | 43 | M | Master | Workhouse Master (Munic) | Sutton St Mary, Lincoln | |
Lucy SIMPSON | U | 44 | F | Matron | Workhouse Matron (Munic) | Halton Holgate, Lincoln | |
Susanna COOK | W | 59 | F | School Mistress | Workhouse School Mistress (Munic) | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Henry SMITH | U | 22 | M | Porter | Workhouse Porter (Munic) | Gosberton, Lincoln | |
Elizabeth TRAFFORD | W | 48 | F | Nurse | Workhouse Nurse | Frithville, Lincoln | |
Inmates | |||||||
Rebecca ALLEN | W | 85 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Pinchbeck, Lincoln | |
John ALLISON | W | 77 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Halton Holgate, Lincoln | |
William ALLISON | W | 77 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Walsingham, Norfolk | |
John ANDREW | W | 82 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Gedney, Lincoln | |
Robert BACON | W | 76 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Gissing, Norfolk | |
Spencer Peele BELTON | U | 71 | M | Inmate | Excavator | Sutton St Mary, Lincoln | |
Alice BENNETT | 1 | F | Inmate (Daughter) | Fleet, Lincoln | |||
Sarah BENNETT | W | 39 | F | Inmate (Head) | Charwoman | Sutton St Mary, Lincoln | |
Sarah Jane BENNETT | 8 | F | Inmate (Daughter) | Scholar | Fleet, Lincoln | ||
Bertha BINGHAM | U | 10 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Spalding, Lincoln | |
Clara BINGHAM | U | 7 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Spalding, Lincoln | |
Edith BINGHAM | U | 5 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Sam Clark BINGHAM | U | 3 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Mary Ann BONTOFT | W | 63 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Jonathan BOYER | U | 75 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Crowlands, Lincoln | |
Mary BRACE | U | 42 | F | Inmate (Head) | Charwoman | Chatteris, Cambridge | |
Mills BRACE | U | 14 | M | Inmate (Son) | Fleet, Lincoln | ||
Joseph BROWN | U | 30 | M | Vagrant | Agricultural Laborer | Colchester, Essex | |
Thomas BROWN | W | 64 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Haslingfield, Cambridge | |
Mary CARRISON | W | 77 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Wymondham, Norfolk | |
Ann CHARITY | U | 59 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Imbecile | March, Cambridge |
Edmund CHETTLE | W | 61 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Thorney, Cambridge | |
Betsy CHILDS | M | 51 | F | Inmate (Wife) | Charwoman | March, Cambridge | |
John CHILDS | M | 72 | M | Inmate (Head) | Formerly Coal Dealer | Tydd St Giles, Cambridge | |
Martha CHILDS | U | 10 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Fleet, Lincoln | |
Sarah CHILDS | U | 9 | F | Inmate (Daughter) | Scholar | Gedney, Lincoln | |
William CLARK | W | 71 | M | Inmate | Fowler | Leverington, Cambridge | |
Michael CLINGO | W | 50 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Littleport, Cambridge | |
William COSSERF | 69 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Swanton Morley, Norfolk | ||
Daniel COXELL | W | 74 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Waterbeach, Cambridge | |
William DALE | W | 53 | M | Inmate | Fellmonger | Gosberton, Cambridge | |
James DELLAY | U | 90 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Cambridge, Cambridge | |
George DENNIS | U | 71 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Aswarby, Lincoln | |
Charles DICKSON | U | 57 | M | Inmate | Gardener N D | Islington, Middlesex | |
Charles DIXON | U | 48 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | March, Cambridge | |
John DIXON | U | 64 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Pinchbeck, Lincoln | |
Thomas DUCKIN | U | 62 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Ireland | |
Joseph EAGLE | U | 10 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Fleet, Lincoln | |
John EARL | W | 76 | M | Inmate | Skin Dealer | Wisbech, Cambridge | |
James EGAR | W | 93 | M | Inmate | Thatcher | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Edward ENGLISH | W | 81 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Boulton, Norfolk | |
John FOOT | 52 | M | Inmate | Bricklayer | Huntingdon, Huntingdon | ||
Benjamin FOSTER | M | 64 | M | Inmate | Bricklayers Laborer | Boston, Lincoln | |
Richard FRANKS | U | 74 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Christiana FULCHER | U | 7 | F | Inmate (Daughter) | Scholar | West Walton, Norfolk | |
James FULCHER | W | 77 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
James Henry FULCHER | U | 6 | M | Inmate (Son) | Scholar | West Walton, Norfolk | |
Richard FULCHER | W | 42 | M | Inmate | Agricultual Laborer | Gedney, Lincoln | |
Elizabeth GARDNER | U | 15 | F | Inmate (Daughter) | Scholar | Lynn, Norfolk | |
George GARDNER | U | 7 | M | Inmate (Son) | Scholar | Fleet, Lincoln | |
Jane GARDNER | W | 41 | F | Inmate (Head) | Charwoman | Lynn, Norfolk | |
John GARDNER | U | 13 | M | Inmate (Son) | Scholar | Fleet, Lincoln | |
Rosanna GARDNER | U | 11 | F | Inmate (Daughter) | Scholar | Fleet, Lincoln | |
Lucy GARRATT | U | 18 | F | Inmate | General Servant (Domestic) | Fleet, Lincoln | |
William GOODWIN | U | 74 | M | Inmate | Bricklayer | Geddington, Northampton | |
Eliza GOTT | U | 4 | F | Inmate (Daughter) | Scholar | Fleet, Lincoln | |
Emma GOTT | U | 4 | F | Inmate (Daughter) | Scholar | Fleet, Lincoln | |
Mary GOTT | U | 17 | F | Inmate | General Servant (Domestic) | Fleet, Lincoln | |
Robert GOULSTON | U | 69 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Birchbury, Essex | |
Rebecca GREEN | U | 55 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Upwell, Norfolk | |
Frederick GROOM | U | 54 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Northampton, Northampton | |
John Edward GROOM | U | 4 | M | Inmate (Son) | Scholar | Fleet, Lincoln | |
Mary Ann GROOM | U | 11 | F | Inmate (Daur) | Scholar | Wigganhall, Norfolk | |
Mary Louisa GROOM | U | 30 | F | Inmate (Head) | Charwoman | Gedney Hill, Lincoln | |
John HANNAH | U | 18 | M | Inmate | Idiot | Gedney, Lincoln | |
Benjamin HARGRAVE | W | 60 | M | Inmate | Poulterer | Wigtoft, Lincoln | |
Joseph HARWOOD | W | 64 | M | Inmate | Hawker Of Cotton Goods | Comberton, Cambridge | |
Thomas HARWOOD | M | 67 | M | Inmate | Hawker Of Tinware | Whitwick, Leicester | |
Fanny HAZEL | U | 19 | F | Inmate | General Servant (Domestic) | Baston, Lincoln | |
Rebecca HILL | W | 87 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Sutton St Mary, Lincoln | |
John HOFF | U | 68 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Bilsby, Lincoln | |
Thomas HUTCHINSON | U | 71 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Deaf & Dumb | Sutton St Mary, Lincoln |
Elizabeth JACKSON | U | 19 | F | Inmate | General Servant (Domestic) | Thorney, Cambridge | |
Thomas JOHNSON | W | 79 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Hockwold, Norfolk | |
William JOHNSON | W | 71 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Joseph JONES | W | 83 | M | Inmate | Thatcher | Gedney Hill, Lincoln | |
Frances JOYCE | M | 68 | F | Inmate (Wife) | Charwoman | Moulton, Lincoln | |
James JOYCE | M | 71 | M | Inmate (Head) | Agricultural Laborer | Ireland | |
William KING | U | 21 | M | Vagrant | Agricultural Laborer | Colchester, Essex | |
Richardson KNIGHT | W | 81 | M | Inmate | Fellmonger | Langton, Lincoln | |
William LAWRANCE | M | 82 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Sutton St James, Lincoln | |
Mary Ann LEESON | W | 64 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Billingboro, Lincoln | |
Betsy LEWSBY | M | 80 | F | Inmate (Wife) | Charwoman | Donington, Lincoln | |
Joseph LEWSBY | M | 73 | M | Inmate (Head) | Agricultural Laborer | Sutton St James, Lincoln | |
Nathan MACKINDER | W | 77 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Thomas MADDOCKS | U | 68 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Crowland, Lincoln | |
Eliza MALLETT | U | 30 | F | Inmate | General Servant (Domestic) | Sutton St James, Lincoln | |
Charlotte MARLOW | U | 32 | F | Inmate | General Servant (Domestic) | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Margaret MAWFORD | U | 3 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Fleet, Lincoln | |
Matthew MOODY | W | 67 | M | Inmate | Tailor | Shoredith, Middlesex | |
Thomas MORRIS | W | 64 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Fleet, Lincoln | |
George MOTSON | W | 73 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | East Keal, Lincoln | |
Sarah MUNSON | M | 48 | F | Inmate | Seamstress | Gedney, Lincoln | |
Elizabeth NICHOLLS | U | 32 | F | Inmate | General Servant (Domestic) | Tydd St Mary, Lincoln | |
John NICHOLLS | U | 7 | M | Inmate (Son) | Idiot | Fleet, Lincoln | |
Fanny NURSE | U | 7 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Sutton St Edmund, Lincoln | |
George NURSE | U | 9 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Sutton St Edmund, Lincoln | |
Hannah NURSE | U | 5 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Sutton St Edmund, Lincoln | |
Mary NURSE | U | 3 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Gedney Hill, Lincoln | |
Robert NURSE | U | 13 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Sutton St Edmund, Lincoln | |
Thomas NURSE | U | 12 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Sutton St Edmund, Lincoln | |
David PALMER | U | 23 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Gedney, Lincoln | |
Ann Eliza PARR | U | 8 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Fleet, Lincoln | |
Samuel PARR | W | 60 | M | Inmate | Shepherd | Stockerston, Leicester | |
Eliza PARROTT | M | 46 | F | Inmate (Wife) | Charwoman | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Marsh PARROTT | M | 49 | M | Inmate (Head) | Labourer (Gen) | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Stephen PARSONS | W | 62 | M | Inmate | Butcher | Fotheringay, Northampton | |
Michael PATTERN | M | 73 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Walpole St Peter, Norfolk | |
Thomas PEET | U | 23 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Whaplode, Lincoln | |
John PERCIVAL | W | 84 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Woolsthorpe, Lincoln | |
John PIDD | U | 57 | M | Inmate | Holbeach, Lincoln | ||
William PRIDMORE | U | 59 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Tydd St Mary, Lincoln | |
John ROBERTS | U | 72 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Fanny ROBINSON | U | 6 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Thomas ROBINSON | U | 4 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
William ROBINSON | U | 10 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Guisboro, York | |
Edward ROOF | M | 73 | M | Inmate (Head) | Agricultural Laborer | Elmham, Norfolk | |
Harriet ROOF | M | 68 | F | Inmate (Wife) | Charwoman | Colchester, Essex | |
James SEATON | M | 79 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Langtoft, Lincoln | |
Thomas SHARPE | U | 73 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Whaplode, Lincoln | |
Charles SHORTER | U | 44 | M | Vagrant | Engine Fitter | Chester, Cheshire | |
John SINDALL | W | 80 | M | Inmate | Tailor | Colsterworth, Lincoln | |
Betsy SKATE | U | 54 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Sutton St Mary, Lincoln | |
Elizabeth SMITH | U | 1m | F | Inmate (Daughter) | Fleet, Lincoln | ||
Emma SMITH | U | 22 | F | Inmate (Head) | General Servant | Fleet, Lincoln | |
Joseph SMITH | U | 75 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Great Staughton, Huntingdon | |
Mary SMITH | U | 75 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Mary SMITH | U | 75 | F | Inmate | Seamstress | Whaplode, Lincoln | |
William SMITH | W | 71 | M | Inmate | Bricklayer | Stamford, Lincoln | |
William SMITH | W | 70 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Jarvis STANCER | W | 77 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Rampton, Nottingham | |
John STANTON | M | 70 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Colmworth, Bedford | |
William STEVENS | U | 47 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Caroline STURGESS | U | 33 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Sutton St Mary, Lincoln | |
Frederick STURGESS | U | 6 | M | Inmate (Son) | Scholar | Fleet, Lincoln | |
Tom TANN | U | 23 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Gedney, Lincoln | |
William THORPE | U | 75 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Tydd St Mary, Lincoln | |
Betsy TOLIDAY | U | 14 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Lutton, Lincoln | |
Jeremiah TRIFFITT | W | 85 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Sutton St Mary, Lincoln | |
Elizabeth TUBBS | U | 43 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
John TYLER | U | 10 | M | Inmate (Son) | Scholar | Fleet, Lincoln | |
Lavina TYLER | U | 32 | F | Inmate (Head) | Charwoman | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
Martha TYLER | U | 1 | F | Inmate (Daughter) | Fleet, Lincoln | ||
Mary Ann TYLER | U | 8 | F | Inmate (Daughter) | Scholar | Fleet, Lincoln | |
John UDALL | W | 75 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Sutton St Mary, Lincoln | |
Sarah USHER | U | 50 | F | Inmate | General Servant (Domestic) | Whaplode, Lincoln | |
Cornelius WAITE | W | 69 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Fleet, Lincoln | |
Thomas WARREN | M | 69 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Walpole St Peter, Norfolk | |
Arthur WATSON | U | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Fleet, Lincoln | |
John WESTMORELAND | U | 58 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Thorney, Cambridge | |
George WHITBY | U | 65 | M | Inmate | Blacksmith | Holbeach, Lincoln | |
William WHITTOME | U | 39 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Kenninghall, Norfolk | |
Susan WHYLES | M | 62 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Sutton St Mary, Lincoln | |
Martha WIGGLESWORTH | W | 74 | F | Inmate | Seamstress | Norwich, Norfolk | |
Robert WIGGLESWORTH | U | 44 | M | Inmate | Idiot | Sutton St Mary, Lincoln | |
Charles WILLIS | U | 71 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Hertingfordbury, Hertford | |
William WINGLE | U | 52 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Imbecile | Peterboro, Northampton |
Mary Ann WOOLDRIDGE | U | 19 | F | Inmate | General Servant (Domestic) | Whaplode, Lincoln | |
William WRIGHT | U | 68 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Barrow, Suffolk | |
William WRIGHT | W | 81 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Whaplode, Lincoln | |
Willoughby YOUDEN | W | 83 | F | Inmate | Seamstress | Yarmouth, Norfolk | |
Joseph YOUNG | U | 67 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Laborer | Gedney, Lincoln |
Total residents: 167
Unless otherwise indicated, this page () is copyright Peter Higginbotham. Contents may not be reproduced without permission.