New! childrenshomes.org.uk - details of 100s of former children's homes.

Archives Holding Poor Law Records in the UK and Ireland

Information on the location of records for a particular institution are given at the end the individual web pages for location. To view these, use the 'Workhouse Locations' section of the side menu-bar, or use the 'Search' box at the top of this page.

London

The Ancestry website has two collections of London workhouse records:
  • London Metropolitan Archives, 40 Northampton Road, London EC1R OHB.
    St Bartholomew's Archives & Museum, West Smithfield, London EC1A 7BE.
    Bromley Local Studies Library, Central Library, High St, Bromley BR1 1EX.
    Camden Local Studies and Archives Centre, Holborn Library, 32-38 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8PA.
    Hackney Archives, 2nd floor, Dalston CLR James Library and Hackney Archives, Dalston Square, London E8 3BQ.
    Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre, 191 Talgarth Road, London W6 8BJ.
    Islington Local History Centre, Finsbury Library, 245 St John Street, London EC1V 4NB.
    Lambeth Archives, Minet Library, 52 Knatchbull Road, London SE5 9QY.
    London School of Economics Library, Archives Division, Lionel Robbins Building, 10 Portugal Street, London WC2A 2HD.
    Newham Archives and Local Studies Library, Stratford Library, 3 The Grove, London E15 1EL.
    Royal London Hospital Archives and Museum, 9 Prescot Street, London E1 8PR.
    Waltham Forest Archives, Vestry House Museum, Vestry Road, Walthamstow, London E17 9NH.
    Wandsworth Heritage Service, Battersea Library, 265 Lavender Hill, London SW11 1JB.
    City of Westminster Archives Centre, 10 St Ann's Street, London SW1P 2DE.

    Rest of England

    Barnsley Archives and Local Studies, Town Hall, Church Street, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, S70 2TA.
    Bath and North East Somerset Record Office, Guildhall, High Street, Bath BA1 5AW.
    Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Records Service, Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street, Bedford. MK42 9AP.
    Berkshire Record Office, Berkshire Record Office, 9 Coley Avenue, Reading, Berks RG1 6AF.
    Berwick-upon-Tweed Record Office, Council Offices, Wallace Green, Berwick-upon-Tweed TD15 1ED.
    Birmingham Archives and Heritage Service, Library of Birmingham, Centenary Square, Broad Street, Birmingham B1 2ND.
    Birmingham Archdiocesan Archives, Cathedral House, St Chad’s Queensway, Birmingham, B4 6EU.
    Bolton Archives and Local Studies Service, Bolton History Centre, Le Mans Crescent, Bolton BL1 1SE.
    Bristol Record Office, 'B' Bond Warehouse (in the 'Create Centre' section from 3-Dec-2013), Smeaton Road, Bristol BS1 6XN.
    Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies, County Hall, Walton Street, Aylesbury, Bucks HP20 1UU.
    Bury Archives Service, Bury Museum and Archives, Moss Street, Bury BL9 0DR.
    Cambridge Archives and Local Studies, Box SH 1009, Shire Hall, Castle Hill, Cambridge CB3 0AP.
    Canterbury Cathedral Archives, The Precincts, Canterbury, Kent CT1 2EH.
    Cheshire Archives and Local Studies Service, Cheshire Record Office, Duke Street, Chester, Cheshire CH1 1RL.
    Cirencester Bingham Library, The Waterloo, Cirencester, Gloucestershire GL7 2PZ.
    Cornwall Record Office, Old County Hall, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 3AY.
    The Coventry History Centre, The Herbert, Jordan Well, Coventry CV1 5QP.
    Croydon Local Studies and Archives, Central Library, Katharine Street, Croydon CR9 1ET.
    Barrow Archive and Local Studies Centre, 140 Duke Street, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria LA14 1XW.
    Carlisle Archive Centre, Lady Gillford's House, Petteril Bank Road, Carlisle CA1 3AJ.
    Kendal Archive Centre, Kendal County Offices, Kendal LA9 4RQ.
    Whitehaven Archive and Local Studies Centre, Scotch Street, Whitehaven, Cumbria CA28 7NL.
    Derby Local Studies Library, 25b Irongate, Derby DE1 3GL.
    Derbyshire Record Office, New Street, Matlock, Derbyshire.
    Devon Heritage Centre, Great Moor House, Bittern Road, Sowton Exeter EX2 7NL.
    North Devon Record Office, Tuly Street, Barnstaple, EX31 1EL.
    Plymouth and West Devon Record Office, Unit 3, Clare Place, Plymouth PL4 0JW.
    Doncaster Archives, King Edward Road, Balby, Doncaster DN4 0NA.
    Dorset History Centre, Bridport Road, Dorchester DT1 1RP.
    Dudley Archives and Local History Service, Tipton Road, Dudley, DY1 4SQ.
    Durham County Record Office, County Hall, Durham DH1 5UL.
    Enfield Local Studies, Enfield Town Library, Thomas Hardy House, 39 London Road, Enfield, Middlesex EN2 6DS.
    Essex Record Office, Wharf Road Chelmsford CM2 6YT.
    Gloucestershire Archives, Clarence Row, Alvin Street, Gloucester GL1 3DW.
    Manuscripts and Special Collections, The University of Nottingham, King's Meadow Campus, Lenton Lane, Nottingham NG7 2NR.
    Hampshire Record Office, Sussex Street, Winchester SO23 8TH.
    Herefordshire Record Office, Harold Street, Hereford HR1 2QX.
    Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies, County Hall, Pegs Lane, Hertford SG13 8DE.
    Huddersfield Local Studies Library, Princess Alexandra Walk, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire HD1 2SU.
    Hull City Archives, Hull History Centre, Worship Street, Hull HU2 8BG.
    Huntingdon Library and Archives,, Princes Street, Huntingdon, PE29 3PA.
    Isle of Wight Record Office, 26 Hillside, Newport, Isle of Wight PO30 2EB.
    Keighley Local Studies Library, North Street, Keighley, BD2 1 3SX.
    Kent History and Library Centre, James Whatman Way, Maidstone, Kent ME14 1LQ
    Kent History and Library Centre, James Whatman Way, Maidstone, Kent (from Spring 2012).
    Lancashire Record Office, Bow Lane, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 2RE.
    The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Long Street, Wigston Magna, Leicester, LE18 2AH.
    Lichfield Record Office, The Friary, Lichfield, WS13 6QG.
    Lincolnshire Archives, St. Rumbold Street, Lincoln LN2 5AB.
    North East Lincolnshire Archives, Town Hall, Town Hall Square, Grimsby, DN31 1HX.
    Liverpool Record Office and Local History Service, Central Library, William Brown Street, Liverpool L3 8EW.
    Greater Manchester County Record Office (with Manchester Archives), Archives+, Manchester Central Library, St Peter's Square, Manchester M2 5PD.
    The Marine Society, 202 Lambeth Road, London SE1 7JW.
    Medway Archives and Local Studies, Gun Wharf, Dock Road, Chatham, Kent ME4 4TR.
    Merseyside Maritime Museum, Albert Dock, Liverpool L3 4AQ.
    Norfolk Record Office, The Archive Centre, Martineau Lane, Norwich NR1 2DQ.
    Northamptonshire Record Office, Wootton Hall Park, Northampton, Northants, NN4 8BQ.
    Northumberland Archives, Woodhorn, Queen Elizabeth II Country Park, Ashington, Northumberland NE63 9YF.
    Nottinghamshire Archives and Southwell Diocesan Record Office, County House, Castle Meadow Road, Nottingham NG2 1AG.
    Oldham Local Studies and Archives, 84 Union Street, Oldham, OL1 1DN.
    Oxfordshire Record Office, St Luke's Church, Temple Road, Cowley, Oxford OX4 2EX.
    Centre for Oxfordshire Studies, St Luke's Church, Temple Road, Cowley, Oxford OX4 2EX.
    Plymouth and West Devon Record Office, Unit 3, Clare Place, Plymouth PL4 0JW.
    Portsmouth City Records Office, Portsmouth History Centre, Norrish Central Library, Guildhall Square, Portsmouth, Hampshire PO1 2DX.
    Richmond Local Studies Library, Old Town Hall, Whittaker Avenue, Richmond TW9 1TP.
    Ripon Workhouse Museum, Sharow View, Allhallowgate, Ripon HG4 1LE.
    Local Studies Library, Touchstones Rochdale, The Esplanade, Rochdale OL16 1AQ.
    Rotherham Archives and Local Studies Service, Clifton Park Museum, Clifton Lane, Rotherham, S65 2AA.
    Salford City Archives, Salford Museum and Art Gallery, Peel Park, The Crescent, Salford M5 4WU.
    Sandwell Community History and Archives Service, Smethwick Library, High Street, Smethwick B66 1AA.
    Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office, Henley Street, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire CV37 6QW.
    Sheffield Archives, 52 Shoreham Street, Sheffield S1 4SP.
    Shropshire Archives, Castle Gates, Shrewsbury, Shropshire SY1 2AQ. Please note that records may contain gaps or have access restrictions - please check before visiting.
    Somerset Heritage Centre, Brunel Way, Langford Mead, Norton Fitzwarren, Taunton TA2 6SF.
    Southampton Archives Service, Civic Centre, Southampton SO14 7LP.
    St Albans Central Library, The Maltings, St Albans, Herts AL1 3JQ.
    Staffordshire Record Office, Eastgate Street, Stafford, ST16 2LZ.
    Stockport Archives, Central Library, Wellington Road South, Stockport SK1 3RS.
    Stoke on Trent City Archives, Hanley Library, Bethesda Street, Hanley, Stoke on Trent ST1 3RS.
    Suffolk Record Office, 77 Raingate Street, Bury St Edmunds IP33 2AR.
    Suffolk Record Office, Gatacre Road, Ipswich IP1 2LQ.
    Suffolk Record Office, Central Library, Clapham Road, Lowestoft NR32 1DR.
    Surrey History Centre, 130 Goldsworth Road, Woking, Surrey GU21 6ND.
    East Sussex Record Office, The Keep, Woollards Way, Brighton, BN1 9BP.
    West Sussex Record Office, County Hall, Chichester, West Sussex PO19 1RN.
    Teesside Archives, Exchange House, Exchange Square, Middlesbrough TS1 1DB.
    Tameside Local Studies and Archives Centre, Central Library, Old Street, Ashton-under-Lyne OL6 7SG.
    Tyne and Wear Archives, Discovery Museum, Blandford Square, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 4JA.
    Walsall Local History Centre, Essex Street, Walsall WS2 7AS.
    Warwickshire County Record Office, Priory Park, Cape Road, Warwick CV34 4JS.
    Wigan Archive Service, Town Hall, Leigh WN7 1DY.
    Wiltshire and Swindon Archives, Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre, Cocklebury Road, Chippenham SN15 3QN.
    Wirral Archives, Cheshire Lines Building, Canning Street, Birkenhead CH41 1ND.
    Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies, Wolverhampton City Council, Molineux Hotel Building, Whitmore Hill, Wolverhampton WV1 1SF.
    Worcestershire Archive and Archaeology Service, The Hive, Sawmill Walk, The Butts, Worcester, WR1 3PB.
    East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Local Studies, The Treasure House, Champney Road, Beverley HU17 9BA .
    North Yorkshire County Record Office, Malpas Road, Northallerton DL7 8TB.
    West Yorkshire Archive Service — Bradford, Central Library, Prince's Way, Bradford BD1 1NN.
    West Yorkshire Archive Service — Calderdale, Central Library, Northgate House, Northgate, Halifax HX1 1UN.
    West Yorkshire Archive Service — Kirklees, Central Library, Princess Alexandra Walk, Huddersfield, HD1 2SU.
    West Yorkshire Archive Service — Leeds, Nepshaw Lane South, Morley, Leeds LS27 7JQ .
    West Yorkshire Archive Service — Wakefield, Registry of Deeds, Newstead Road, Wakefield, WF1 2DE.
    York City Archives, York Explore Centre, Museum Street, York YO1 7DS.

    Wales

    National Library of Wales, Penglais Road, Aberystwyth, Wales SY23 3BU.
    Anglesey Archives, Industrial Estate Road, Bryn Cefni Industrial Estate, Llangefni, Anglesey LL77 7JA.
    Caernarfon Record Office, Swyddfa'r Cyngor, Caernarfon LL55 1SH.
    Carmarthenshire Archives Service, Parc Myrddin, Richmond Terrace, Carmarthen, SA31 1HQ.
    Ceredigion Archives, Old Town Hall, Queen's Square, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion SY23 2EB.
    Conwy Archive Service, Old Board School, Lloyd Street, Llandudno LL30 2YG.
    Denbighshire Record Office, Ruthin Gaol, 46 Clwyd Street, Ruthin, Denbighshire LL15 1HP.
    Flintshire Record Office, The Old Rectory, Rectory lane, Hawarden, Flintshire, CH5 3NR.
    Glamorgan Archives, Clos Parc Morgannwg, Leckwith, Cardiff CF11 8AW.
    Gwent Archives, Steelworks Road, Ebbw Vale NP23 6DN.
    Meirionnydd Archives, Ffordd y Bala, Dolgellau LL40 2YF.
    Pembrokeshire Archives, Prendergast, Haverfordwest SA61 2PE.
    Powys County Archives Office, County Hall, Llandrindod Wells, Powys, LD1 5LG.
    West Glamorgan Archive Service, County Hall, Oystermouth Road, Swansea SA1 3SN.

    Scotland

    National Archives of Scotland, HM General Register House, 2 Princes Street, Edinburgh EH1 3YY.
    Aberdeen City Archives, Town House, Broad Street, Aberdeen AB10 1AQ, and Old Aberdeen House, Dunbar Street, Aberdeen AB24 3UJ.
    Angus Archives, Hunter Library, Restenneth Priory, By Forfar DD8 2SZ.
    Argyll and Bute Council Archives, Manse Brae, Lochgilphead PA31 8QU, Scotland.
    Ayrshire Archives, Watson Peat Building, SAC Auchincruive, Ayr KA6 5HW.
    Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre, Heritage Hub, Kirkstile, Hawick TD9 0AE.
    Clackmannanshire Archives, 26-28 Drysdale Street, Alloa, FK10 1JL.
    West Dunbartonshire Archives, Strathleven Place, Dumbarton G82 1BD, Scotland.
    Dumfries and Galloway Archives, 33 Burns Street, Dumfries DG1 2PS, Scotland.
    Dundee City Archive & Record Centre, 21 City Square Dundee, DD1 3BY.
    East Lothian Archives, John Gray Centre, 15 Lodge St, Haddington, EH41 3DX.
    Edinburgh City Archives, Level 1, City Chambers, 253 High Street, Edinburgh EH1 1YJ, Scotland.
    Falkirk Council Archives, Callendar House, Callendar Park, Falkirk, FK1 1YR, Scotland.
    Fife Council Archive Centre, Carleton House The Haig Business Park, Balgonie Road, Markinch, Glenrothes KY7 6AQ.
    Glasgow City Archives, The Mitchell Library, 210 North Street, Glasgow G3 7DN, Scotland.
    Greater Glasgow NHS Board Archive, now located at The Mitchell Library, 210 North Street, Glasgow G3 7DN, Scotland.
    Hebridean Archives, 6 Kenneth Street, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis, HS1 2DR.
    Highland Archive Service, Bught Road, Inverness IV3 5SS, Scotland.
    Kirkcaldy Museum & Art Gallery, Abbotshall Road, Kirkcaldy KY1 1YG .
    North Lanarkshire Archives, North Lanarkshire Heritage Centre, High Road, Motherwell ML1 3HU.
    Midlothian Local Studies and Archive Service, 2 Clerk Street, Loanhead EH20 9DR.
    Moray Council Heritage Centre, Old East End School, Institution Road, Elgin IV30 1RP.
    Mull Museum, Columba Buildings, Tobermory, Isle of Mull, Argyll PA75 6NU.
    Northern Health Services Archives, Special Collections Centre, The Sir Duncan Rice Library, Bedford Road Aberdeen AB24 3AA.
    Caithness Archive Centre, Wick Library, Sinclair Terrace, Wick KW1 5AB, Scotland.
    Orkney Library & Archive, 44 Junction Road, Kirkwall, Orkney KW15 1AG.
    Paisley Central Library, High Street, Paisley PA1 2BA.
    Perth and Kinross Council Archive, AK Bell Library, 2-8 York Place, Perth PH2 8EP.
    Shetland Museum and Archives, Hay's Dock, Lerwick, Shetland ZE1 OWP.
    Stirling Archives, 5 Borrowmeadow Road, Stirling FK7 7UW.
    West Lothian Archives, 9 Dunlop Square, Deans Industrial Estate, Livingston EH54 8SB.

    Ireland

    Public Record Office of Northern Ireland, 2 Titanic Boulevard, Titanic Quarter, Belfast BT3 9HQ.
    National Archives of Ireland, Bishop Street, Dublin 8.
    Carlow County Library, Tullow Street, Carlow.
    Cavan County Library, Farnham Street, Cavan, Co. Cavan.
    Clare County Library, The Manse, Harmony Row, Ennis.
    Cork City and County Archives, 33a Great William O'Brien Street, Blackpool, Cork.
    Donegal County Record Office, Three Rivers Centre, Lifford, County Donegal.
    Dublin City Archives, 138-144 Pearse Street, Dublin 2.
    Galway local archives, Island House, Cathedral Square, Galway.
    Kerry County Library, Moyderwell, Tralee, Co. Kerry.
    Kildare County Library, Riverbank Campus, Main Street, Newbridge, Co. Kildare.
    Kilkenny County Library, 6 John's Quay, Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny.
    Laois County Library, County Hall, James Fintan Lalor Avenue, Portlaoise, Co. Laois.
    Leitrim County Library, Main Street, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim.
    Limerick Studies - Archives, Lissanalta House, Dooradoyle Road, Limerick.
    Longford County Library, Town Centre, Longford, Co.Longford.
    Louth County Archives Service, Old Gaol, Ardee Road, Dundalk, County Louth.
    Local History Department, Castlebar Central Library, Castlebar, Co Mayo.
    Meath County Library, Railway Street, Navan, Co. Meath.
    Clones Branch Library, 98 Avenue, Clones, Co Monaghan.
    Offaly County Library, O'Connor Square, Tullamore, County Offaly.
    Roscommon County Library, Abbey Street, Roscommon.
    Sligo County Library, Stephen Street, Sligo.
    Tipperary Studies, The Source, Cathedral Street, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.
    Waterford County Archive Service, Dungarvan Central Library, Davitt's Quay, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford.
    Westmeath County Library HQ, Dublin Road, Mullingar. Many records have restricted access. Please contact the Archives department before visiting to discuss your query.
    Wexford County Archive Service, 6A Ardcavan Business Park, Ardcavan, Co. Wexford. Visitors by prior appointment only.
    Wicklow Family History Centre, County Council Buildings, Station Road, Wicklow Town, Co. Wicklow.

    Miscellaneous

    States of Guernsey Island Archives, St Barnabas, Cornet Street, St Peter Port, Guernsey GY1 1LF.
    Manx National Heritage Library, Douglas, Kingswood Grove, Isle of Man, IM1 3LY.
    The Jersey Archive, Clarence Road, St Helier, JE2 4JY.
    Library of the Société Jersiaise, 7 Pier Road St Helier, Jersey JE2 4XW.

    [Top of Page] [Home Page]

  •